What the T1, T2 and T3 Designations Mean
T1, T2 and T3 are purity-based grade designations for wrought pure copper. They describe the same material family - high-conductivity copper - but at three different levels of guaranteed purity, and therefore three different levels of residual impurity and oxygen content. The designations are listed in GB/T 5231, the standard that governs the designation and chemical composition of wrought copper and copper alloys, and they correspond closely to the C11000 and C12200 families covered by ASTM B152 and to the Cu-ETP and Cu-DHP designations defined in EN 1412.
The practical difference between the grades is not the alloy system but the guaranteed minimum copper content. T1 is the highest-purity grade, T2 sits one step below it and T3 is the leanest of the three. Because electrical conductivity, softening behaviour, surface finish and cold-forming response all track purity, the grade selected determines not only electrical performance but also how the material behaves during bending, annealing, brazing and final surface treatment.
Purity and Property Comparison
The table below summarises the differences that matter in commercial purchasing and incoming inspection. Copper contents are the guaranteed minimums of the designation; conductivity is expressed against the International Annealed Copper Standard, where 100% IACS equals 58 MS/m.
| Item | T1 copper | T2 copper | T3 copper |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum copper content (mass fraction) | 99.95% | 99.90% | 99.70% |
| Typical electrical conductivity | About 100% IACS | About 100% IACS | About 97-98% IACS |
| Surface colour | Bright purple-red, high gloss | Slightly deeper red, smooth | Dark red, duller surface |
| Relative hardness | Softest of the three | Soft, close to T1 | Noticeably harder |
| Typical applications | Busbar, high-end conductors, vacuum components | Wire, cable, tube, general electrical work | General fabrication, non-critical conductive parts |
All three grades remain highly conductive and highly formable. The gap between T1 and T3 matters most where a specification sets a minimum conductivity figure, where the part operates at high current density, or where the surface finish is visible in the finished product.
How to Tell T1, T2 and T3 Apart in Practice
Field differentiation starts with appearance. T1 copper has the brightest purple-red colour with a mirror-like gloss and a fine, dense feel. T2 copper is a little deeper in tone but still smooth; under the same lighting the two grades are close enough that colour alone is not conclusive. T3 copper reads distinctly darker red and feels coarser to the touch.
Hardness gives a second, more reliable field indicator. T1 and T2 in the annealed condition are soft enough that a fingernail or a copper coin drawn across the surface leaves no lasting mark, while the same action on T3 leaves a visible trace. Where a quantitative answer is required, the following laboratory methods are used:
Chemical analysis by optical emission or X-ray fluorescence, reported against the composition limits of GB/T 5231 or ASTM E478.
Electrical conductivity measurement with a four-point probe or eddy-current conductivity meter, with results converted to % IACS.
Oxygen content determination for oxygen-free grades, where the specification demands a low-oxygen material rather than a simple purity minimum.
Metallographic examination of grain structure and inclusion content when surface quality is critical.
Applications and Grade Selection
T1 copper is normally specified for busbar, high-current switchgear parts, commutators and vacuum or electronic components, where every fraction of a percent of conductivity and the cleanest possible surface are worth paying for. T2 copper is the workhorse grade for wire, cable, wound components, general electrical tube and architectural copper work, because it combines full conductivity with a very competitive cost. T3 copper is used in general fabrication, hardware, gaskets and non-critical conductive parts where the lower purity is acceptable.
In export projects the naming convention differs by market. A buyer working to ASTM standards will usually specify C11000 for the T2-equivalent electrolytic tough pitch copper, or C12200 deoxidised high phosphorus copper where welding and brazing are involved. European buyers will refer to Cu-ETP and Cu-DHP in EN 13601. When converting a GB/T 5231 grade into an ASTM or EN grade, confirm the conductivity and oxygen requirements, not only the copper content.
Fabrication and Inspection Points
Pure copper work-hardens quickly, so inter-pass annealing is needed for severe forming. T1 and T2 soften at lower temperatures than T3 and hold a wider annealing window. All three grades conduct heat rapidly, which makes brazing and welding a heat-management exercise rather than a filler-metal problem; preheating is generally unnecessary, but heat sinks and short, controlled arcs help to keep distortion under control.
Typical incoming inspection items include copper content verification, conductivity measurement on a sample from each heat, dimensional check for wall thickness and outside diameter on tube, and visual examination for surface defects such as laps, pits and roll marks. Stored copper should be kept dry and, where the surface is important, wrapped, because pure copper tarnishes readily in humid or sulphide-bearing air.
FAQ
Q: Which of T1, T2 and T3 copper is the purest?
T1 is the purest grade of the three, with a guaranteed minimum copper content of 99.95%, followed by T2 at 99.90% and T3 at 99.70%.
Q: Can T1, T2 and T3 copper be identified by eye?
Colour and surface feel give a strong indication - T1 is brightest and T2 is slightly deeper in colour - but the difference between T1 and T2 is subtle, so hardness tests or chemical analysis are used where a firm conclusion is required.
Q: Does the grade affect electrical conductivity?
Yes. T1 and T2 copper are normally supplied at about 100% IACS, while T3 typically falls to roughly 97-98% IACS because of its higher impurity level.
Q: Is T3 copper suitable for electrical work?
It is suitable for general fabrication and non-critical conductive parts, but it is not the first choice where a specification sets a high minimum conductivity or where continuous high current is carried.
Q: How do these grades map to ASTM and EN designations?
They sit in the same family as C11000 electrolytic tough pitch copper and C12200 deoxidised high phosphorus copper in ASTM B152, and as Cu-ETP and Cu-DHP in EN 1412 and EN 13601.
Q: Does grade choice affect brazing or welding?
All three grades braze readily, but the purer grades soften at lower temperatures and conduct heat faster, so heat input and support of the joint need to be planned accordingly.




